image
image
Treetops Chartered Accountants

Treetops Chartered Accountants

Helping you and your business from acorn to mighty oak

Tel: 01252 541 401  
Email:   


Home Page


Our Team


Services


Service Standards


Links


Contact Us

image

We are members of
Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales
the Institute of Chartered Accountants.

The Society of Professional Accountants
the Society of Professional Accountants.


   

Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy


This website is operated by TTCA Ltd ("TTCA", "we" or "us")
Treetops is a trading name of TTCA Ltd, Registered in England No; 4377065, Auditor No; C009186347

TTCA is dedicated to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to it, and complies with the Data Protection Act 1998. Please review this Privacy Statement to learn more about what information we collect about you and how we use that information.

By using this website and submitting information to us you are agreeing to the collection and use of your personal and non personal information as described in this Privacy Statement and our Cookies Policy.

The type of information we collect from users, and how it is used.

  • We may collect information from you through your use of this website, when you request information from us or engage us to provide you with a product or service.
  • We collect only such personal data as is provided voluntarily by visitors to our website and is necessary in the circumstances. For example, a visitor may provide information such as their name, title, work address and email address in order to register for certain services or to send or receive email to/from us through the site.
  • We will use your personal data only for the purpose for which it was collected, unless we obtain your specific consent to other uses, or unless otherwise required or permitted by law or professional standards. For example, if you send us an email message requesting information about TTCA we will use your email address and other information you supply to respond to your request.
  • We may share personal data that you submit to us via this website to other member firms in the TTCA network of firms or to subcontractors working on our behalf (including transfers across geographical borders) in accordance with our data protection obligations.
  • We do not disclose your personal data except as required and permitted by applicable law.
  • We do not sell your personal data or provide it to third parties for their direct marketing use.

Our website uses cookies. Cookies notice
Our websites use small text files called ‘cookies’ which are placed on your computer or device whenever you visit our website. This allows the site to remember who you are and serves a number of purposes. Below is a list of the types of cookies used on our websites:

Purpose Description Type & Expiry
Performance (i.e. User’s Browser) Our web sites are built using common internet platforms. These have built-in cookies which help compatibility issues (e.g. to identify your browser type) and improve performance (e.g. quicker loading of content). Session. Deleted upon closing the browser
Security (e.g. Html, Javascript) Cookies If you register for access to a restricted area, our cookies ensure that you are logged in securely and only you see your information for the duration of your visit. You will still need your username and password to access the areas. Session. Deleted upon closing the browser
Site Preferences Our cookies may also remember your site preferences (e.g. language) or seek to enhance your experience (e.g. by personalising a greeting or content). This will apply to areas where you have registered specifically for access or create an account. Session. Deleted upon closing the browser
Analytical We use Google Analytics and Web Trends to help us understand how users use our web site. This allows us to improve the quality and content on our site for our visitors. The aggregated statistical data cover items such as total visits or page views, and referrers to our web site. Persistent. Deleted automatically on anniversary. 2 years (Google), 10 years (Web Trends)

Our cookies by themselves do not tell us your email address or otherwise identify you personally. In our analytical reports, we do not obtain other identifiers including IP addresses.

By navigating on our website or entering your login details to access areas reserved for registered users, you agree that we can place these cookies on your computer or device.

Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can choose whether or not to accept cookies via your browser’s settings (often found in your browser’s Tools or Preferences menu). You may also delete cookies at any time. However, please be aware that if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to fully experience some of our web site features.

Further information about managing cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through sites such as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Questions or comments about TTCA’s cookies activities can be addressed to .

Data security and storage

  • TTCA has appropriate technical and organisational security policies and procedures in place to protect personal data and information from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction.
  • Additionally, we aim to ensure that access to your personal data is limited to those who need to access it. Those individuals who have access to the data are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information.
  • Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data which is transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  • We use reasonable efforts to retain personal data collected from you only for so long as we need such data in accordance with the purpose for which it was collected or until we are requested to delete it (if earlier).

Access to collected information

  • You have the right to request a copy of personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) that we keep about you, and to have any inaccurate information about you corrected. If you wish to make such a request or you are concerned that any of the information we possess about you is incorrect, please contact us at .

Unsubscribe

  • If you wish to unsubscribe from any TTCA mailing list or registration, we will provide instructions on the appropriate web page or communication, or you may contact us by email at .

Links to other sites

  • TTCA web sites may contain links to other sites, including sites maintained by other TTCA member firms that are governed by other privacy statements that may differ in content to this Privacy Statement. Please review the privacy policy of each web site you visit before submitting any personal information to it. Whilst we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other sites.

Changes to this policy

  • TTCA keeps this Privacy Statement under regular review and will place any updates to it on this web page.
  • This Privacy Statement was last updated in July 2013.

If you have questions, comments or complaints about our handling or protection of your personal data, please contact us at .

   


image
Contact Us
Enter your enquiry below
Your name:
Email address:
Telephone:
Enquiry:
We aim to return your enquiry the same day.

image

Approved Buy With Confidence member
Hampshire County Council
Approved Buy With Confidence member
.
To give you the best possible experience, this site uses cookies. Continuing to use ttca.co.uk means you agree to our use of cookies.
image

Home Page | Our Team | Services | Service Standards | Links | Privacy & Cookies | Contact Us

Website by Sublatum